Aromatherapy
Home
Products
FAQ
Aroma101
Aroma201
Aroma301
Chemistry
Other Products
Newsletter
Articles
Resource
Links
View Cart
Workshops
Blog
Contact

Helichrysum

Return to Index

A brief profile on Helichrysum, also known as Immortelle and Everlasting. A far more extensive profile on Helichrysum and its uses is to be found in Aromatherapy 201.

Helichrysum angustifoliumDC, also H. italicum G. Don; H. Italicum (Roth) Guss. belonging to the Family Compositae (Asteraceae), is a strongly aromatic sub-shrub with many branched stems that are woody at the base. It can reach up to around a half a meter high and is native to the Mediterranean region, especially the eastern portion, with the major producing countries including Italy, Spain and France. It grows in dry sandy soil. An orange coloured essential oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant while the absolute, also produced from the flowering tops, is brown-red in colour. The yield of essential oil is small from 0.075 — 0.2%. The essential oil has been reported to exhibit antimicrobial properties in vitro against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, a mycobacterium species, and Candida albicans. Helichrycum essential oil has been found to be very healing to the skin. It appears to be very effective in stimulating production and protection of new cells and has been used effectively for bruising and scar tissue.

Traditionally, Helichrysum has been used in Europe as an expectorant, antitussive, choleretic, diuretic, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic agent. It has also been used for chronic bronchitis, asthma, whooping cough, psoriasis, burns, rheumatism, headache, migraine, allergies, and liver ailments, among others; usually in the form of a decoction or infusion. Extracts are used as flavor components in major food products including both alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages, frozen dairy desserts, candy, baked goods and gelatins and puddings. Use levels are generally below 0.003% of the extract. Helichrysum essential oil blends well with bergamot, German chamomile, clary sage, frankincense, lavender, geranium, neroli, orange, rose and rosewood.

Psychologically, Helichrysum has antispasmodic, grounding and calming properties. It can be considered for depression, neuralgia, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions. It may also be helpful for grounding.

On the physiological level Helichrysum has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and cell generating properties. It is very helpful for skin conditions where cell regenerating properties are required like bruising, scars and wounds, as well as acne and eczema. It can also be considered for respiratory conditions as well as sprains and muscular aches and pains.

Contraindications:. The essential oil is generally considered to be non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic. The absolute has occasionally caused skin irritations.


Albert Y. Leung & Steven Foster , Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients used in Food, Drugs, and Cosmetics, John Wiley & Sons, 1996
Beverley von Marksfeld-Fuhrherr, Aromatherapy 201 Course 1999 revised 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004

Aromatherapy Aromatherapy Aromatherapy
Search
Sign up for the Newsletter or download a Brochure
Newsletter
Brochure
Name:
Email:
Green Valley
Affiliate Program
West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy Inc.
Beverley Hawkins
Phone: 604-943-7476     Fax: 604-943-7307
e-mail: Click Here