
 |
Ylang Ylang
|
Return to Index
|
A brief profile on the essential oil of Ylang Ylang. A far more extensive profile on this oils
and its uses is to be found in Aromatherapy 101.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata), a member of the Anonaceae family, is a tall tropical tree which can
grow up to 20 meters high. It is native to the Moluccas and the Philippines. In about 1770 the trees
were introduced to Reunion Island and at the beginning of the 1900's intensive cultivation of the tree
began in Madagascar and then the Comoros Islands. The name is thought to derive from a local
Philippine dialect "Alang-ilang" which means "fluttering" or "hanging". This describes the large,
drooping, fragrant flowers which tremble in the slightest wind. The Ylang Ylang tree thrives in a
moist, tropical climate, at sea level, near the coast and in rich volcanic or fertile sandy soil. If left to
itself it can grow up to 20 meters high, however in order to make the collection of the flowers easier it
is often kept to a height of only about 2 - 3 meters. This is done by topping and bending down of the
branches. When the flower first blooms it has a greenish white colour however when the flower is
fully mature (about 20 days after blossoming) it has a deep yellow colour. This is the time that the oil
contained in the flower is at its maximum level and highest quality.
As the ylang ylang tree bears
flowers throughout the year, harvesting of the flowers continues year round, however, the principal
harvest is from April to June, right after the rainy season. A moderate harvest takes place from the
end of September to November (Spring Harvest). The flowers are drier and contain more essential
oil than during the rainy season. During January to March (the heavy rainy season) the flowers are
heavy with moisture and weigh more than they do during the rest of the year. The yield of oil at this
time is much less. The essential oil content is highest during the night therefore the flowers are
harvested early in the morning just after sunrise up to about 9 or 10 am. Only fully developed, yellow
flowers should be gathered and great care must be taken not to crush the flowers during picking as
damaged flowers will quickly fade, turn black and could cause fermentation of the whole basket.
Distillation of the flowers will take place as soon as possible after the harvest. The best quality oil is
obtained by placing the flowers in hot water rather than heating the water with the flowers in it. Each
tree will yield an average of 10 kg of flowers, while the yield of oil varies between 1 - 2.25%
Distillation of the ylang ylang flowers is actually a fractionation by steam with various grades being
taken off at different stages of the distillation. There is a gradual lowering of the odour quality
between the first fraction (mainly esters and ethers) to the last fraction (mainly sesquiterpenes). Most
distillers will cut their fractions by distillation time. The first fraction is called "extra". This fraction is
the one used exclusively by the high quality perfume industry and is generally taken off after 1 hour
into the distillation process, followed by "first" taken after another 3 hours, "second" taken after
another 5 - 6 hours and finally "third" taken after another 9 - 10 hours. Total distillation time is around
20 hours. One can occasionally find a "complete" oil which is either the result of a continuous 15 hour
distillation with no fractions being removed (this is very rare) or a blending of fractions together. As
"extra" is so much in demand by the perfume industry it is unlikely that it would be included in the
blending to form the "complete". The most common blends would be "first" and "second" or "second"
and "third". With the latter being cheaper. For high-grade perfumery only the "Extra" is used. "First"
and Second" grades are used in cosmetics while "third" is suitable for scenting soaps. For
aromatherapy purposes one would use the higher grades, as they are higher in esters they would have
more relaxant and anti-depressant properties, while some aromatherapists prefer to use the
"complete" oil.
The colour of the oil will vary from yellow brown to almost clear. The darker the oil
the more sensitive it is to light and exposure to light can cause the oil to turn brown and lose it odour
rapidly. Ylang Ylang has a heavy, sweet, exotic, floral aroma and is sometimes called the "poor man's
jasmine". On its own it makes an intriguing perfume. It blends well with bergamot, geranium,
grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lime, neroli, patchouli, rose, rosemary, rosewood, sandalwood, sweet
orange, tangerine and vetiver.
|
Psychologically ylang ylang has anti-depressant, aphrodisiac and sedative properties, which is why is
often considered for use with depression, frigidity, impotence, insomnia, nervous tension and stress
related problems. On the physiological level ylang ylang has antiseptic, antispasmodic and nervine
properties. Ylang Ylang is thought to have a balancing effect on sebum therefore it is helpful on both
dry and oil skins. It is also used as a scalp oil to promote healthy hair. It can be effective when
dealing with PMS and palpitations and can slow fast breathing and be relaxing to the Central Nervous
System.
Traditionally ylang ylang has been used to create high class perfumes. In parts of Indonesia it has
been a tradition to spread the flowers on the bed of a newly-wed couple on their wedding night. It
has also been used in a number of hair and scalp tonics. Contraindications: Generally considered
non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing, however use with caution as excessive use may lead to
headaches and nausea.
|
References:
Ernest Guenther, The Essential Oils, Vol. 5 Krieger Publishing Company, Malabar, FL, 1952
John Kerr,Essential Oil Profile, Ylang Ylang, Aromatherapy Today, Vol 4 December 1997
Robert Tisserand and Tony Balacs, Essential Oil Safety, Churchill Livingstone, London, 1995.
Martin Watt, Plant Aromatics Set 4, Effects on the skin of aromatic extracts, London, 1995.
Beverley von Marksfeld-Fuhrherr, Aromatherapy 101 Course Notes & Aromatherapy 201 Course Notes, 1999.
|
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy Inc.
Beverley Hawkins
Phone: 604-943-7476 Fax: 604-943-7307
e-mail: Click Here |
|
Copyright © 2000, West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy Inc.
and GetSet! Communications All rights reserved. Promoted on GetSetForHealth.com Powered by
|
|