Aromatherapy
Home
Products
FAQ
Aroma101
Aroma201
Aroma301
Chemistry
Other Products
Newsletter
Articles
Resource
Links
View Cart
Workshops
Blog
Contact

Patchouli

Return to Index

Patchouli

A brief profile on Patchouli. A far more extensive profile on Patchouli and its uses is to be found in Aromatherapy 201.

Pogostemon cablin belonging to the Family Lamiacea, is a perennial herb with a sturdy, hairy stem. It grows up to approximately 1 metre in height and is native to tropical Asia (especially Indonesia and the Philippines) and is extensively cultivated in the tropics. An essential oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves which contain about 1 .2 – 4% volatile oil and its major constitutents are:32 – 40% alcohols mainly patchouli alcohol; as well pogostol, bulnesol, guaiol andnorpatchoulenol; 50% sesquiterpenes mainly patchoulenes, as well as alpha-guaiene, alpha-bulnesene, seychellenes, cadinene, caryophylene and aromadendrene. It is the patchouli alcohol and the norpatchoulenol that is mostly responsible for the odour of the oil.

Patchouli was used traditionally as an insect repellent. In India it was used in traditional medicine for nervous diseases, while in traditional Chinese medicine it is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal pain.

Patchouli is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetic preparations and it is one of the most used ingredients in perfumes, especially Oriental types. It is also used widely in soaps and depilatory creams. Patchouli is an aroma that has been strongly identified with the ‘hippie culture’.

Psychologically, Patchouli is balancing and calming and is useful for nervous exhaustion, anxiety, nervous tension, lethargy and stress related problems. It is very grounding and strengthens the will to live. It can help to relax an overactive mind.

On the physiological level it has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and cell regenerator properties and may be helpful for dermatitis, acne, athlete’s foot, cracked & dry skin, enlarged pores and simple water retention. It aids scars, wrinkles, wounds, bedsores and abscess. It is a good skincare tonic considered effective for oily hair & scalp, dandruff, eczema (weeping) and impetigo. It is also an insect repellent.

Contraindications: Generally considered non-toxic, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and non-phototoxic.

Albert Leung & Steven Foster , Encyclopedia of Common Natural Ingredients used in Food, Drugs, and cosmetics, John Wiley & Sons, Inc , New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore, 1996
Ernest Guenther, The Essential Oils Vol.V, Krieger Publishing, Malabar, Florida, 1952, reprinted 1976.
Beverley von Marksfeld-Fuhrherr, Aromatherapy 201 Course 2000
Aromatherapy Aromatherapy Aromatherapy
Search
Sign up for the Newsletter or download a Brochure
Newsletter
Brochure
Name:
Email:
Green Valley
Affiliate Program
West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy Inc.
Beverley Hawkins
Phone: 604-943-7476     Fax: 604-943-7307
e-mail: Click Here